Wednesday, April 15, 2009

Parallel Attraction

This is the first book in the Midnight Warriors series by Deidre Knight and the story or Jared and Kelsey.

Book Blurb:

It has been years since exiled alien king Jared Bennett thought of anything other than his people’s fight for freedom. Now his rebel force has the one weapon that can turn the tide against their enemy: the key to the secrets of time. Victory has never been closer—but one woman has the power to change everything.Kelsey Wells can’t deny that there is something unearthly about her fierce attraction to Jared Bennett. His revelations about alien wars and time travel can’t possibly be fact—yet with every seductive touch, every searing kiss, Kelsey circles closer to the truth: that although Jared is exactly what he says, he hasn’t told her everything. And when the future crashes into the present, Kelsey must decide if his deception will cost them the love that should have been their destiny.

This was a very good book. Though it is described as a 'paranormal romance' I got more of a 'sci/fi romance' vibe from it. Maybe it was the whole alien thing. LOL

It was well written, fast paced and steamy. :) I have the next one on the TBR shelf and look forward to reading it and the rest in this series.

I give this book 4 out of 5 stars. :)

M

Midnight Warriors
1. Parallel Attraction (2006)
2. Parallel Heat (2006)
3. Parallel Seduction (2007)
4. Parallel Desire (2007)
Parallel AttractionParallel HeatParallel SeductionParallel Desire

4 comments:

VampFanGirl said...

I LOVE THIS SERIES!!!

My favorite, and you have to hurry up and read it Michelle, was 'Parallel Seduction'. OMG it's sooooooooo good. So emotionally intense. It's one of my absolute favorite romances.

I agree, these novels did kinda feel more sci-fi rather than paranormal. Knight is amazing too with all the time travel and the domino effects it produces. Super complicated. I have no idea how she managed to remembered everything. Crazy!

OMG, now I can't stop thinking about PS. I cried, litterally balled my eyes out. You'll see what I mean when you read it.

:) VFG

VampFanGirl said...

Oh and you're reading 'Slave'! The novel with the wonder penis!

MsMoonlight wrote some hilarious reviews of this. Check it out:

http://moonlighttotwilightblog.blogspot.com/2009/03/slave-bk-1-cat-star-chronicles-by.html

and

http://moonlighttotwilightblog.blogspot.com/2009/03/warrior-by-cheryl-brooks.html

You'll die when you read them. They're fabulous!!

Michelle G said...

VFG,

I did enjoy this book and look forward to the rest in the series. :)

I finished Slave - not really sure what I thought about it. But I do think I want to read the rest of the series. :)

M

Amy C said...

This series is one of my favorites. Deidre Knight is just amazing.

I was pretty psyched about her new series that started with Red Fire. I enjoyed it, but it has more of the normal paranormal feel to it. I loved the parallel series a lot for the fact that it is different!