I am super excited about last weeks' reading. I found a couple of new to me authors that I am really looking forward to reading more from - and that makes me do the happy reading dance. It really embarrasses my husband when I do that dance in public. :)
Here's my list:
10:37 by Jacqueline Druga - 4 Stars ****
In a single moment of time, ninety percent of the world’s
population drops dead. Throats closing, they choke and unable to breathe… they
die within seconds. It is just the beginning.
Judd Bryant, a survivor who does not succumb to the
horrendous death, is a talented man with a zest for living. He faces his
darkest hour until he finds a purpose in the form of Dawson, an eight-year-old
boy with an unusual gift.
The unlikely pair set out to find others, only to realize
that each passing day is increasingly more dangerous than the one before. Their
road becomes an obstacle course filled with unimaginable disasters.
Before long, they and a few other survivors come to the
realization that the instant death of billions of people isn’t the end, it is
the start of a massive natural event. A phenomenon that will change the face of
the earth and in the process, push the boundaries of ‘survival of the fittest’.
The extinction of mankind is at hand and not how they
imagine.
Battle Field Z by Chris Lowry - 4 Stars ****
After the world collapses when a zombie plague sweeps the
nation, a three time father has two choices. Stay hiding in his house or go
hunt for his children with their mother and step-father just to make sure
they're safe.
How tragic would it be if you had no idea what happened to
your kids when a disaster occurred? No amount of survivalist training can
prepare you for a break down in society when all the tools we use to stay in
touch are no longer available.
When Dad decides to take off from Florida to Arkansas to
check on the safety of his children, he discovers Z aren't the only awful
things left in the world. The survivors are just as ruthless, just as deadly
and the only way to really survive is with off the cuff gallows humor.
Victim Zero by Joshua Guess - 4 Stars ****
The plague was born from hope.
It was meant to change the world. To cure the incurable and
rebuild the broken. When the world ended, the weight of its dead fell on the
shoulders of the man at the heart of it all.
For Kell McDonald, survival is not enough.
Alone and surrounded by enemies, he must find a way to do
what only he can: find a cure, and perhaps redemption.
Smoke and Shadows by Katerina Martinez - 4 Stars ****
My name is Maxine Cartwright, and as of this morning, I'm a
fugitive.
New Seattle is a Shining City, one of the few remaining
oases of civilization left in the world, but it isn't without it's problems.
That's where I come in. I'm a hunter; a mage employed by the Faction to hunt
down Fallen mages and bring them in dead or alive. It's a good gig, and one
I've been doing for years. I have a reputation, or notoriety, depending on how
you see things, and more enemies than I can count. Now one of those enemies is
trying to frame me for a terrible crime I didn't commit, and the worst part is
my own people can't look me in the eye and tell me they know I'm innocent. My
only choice is to run away from the only life I've ever known, and figure out
who is going out of their way to put me down.
Cut off from my friends and the people I once relied on for
backup, I reluctantly accept the help of a man wanted for questioning
concerning his potential ties to the Fallen. But how am I supposed to trust
someone who could be a terrorist? Then again, how can he trust me? Proving my
innocence will be the hardest thing I've ever done, but before I can do that
I'm going to have to learn the truth about the world I live in, and uncover the
lies I've been told my whole life.
Moon Dance by J R Rain - 3 Stars ***
Six years ago federal agent Samantha Moon was the perfect
wife and mother, your typical soccer mom with the minivan and suburban home.
Then the unthinkable happens, an attack that changes her life forever. And
forever is a very long time for a vampire.
Now working the night shift as a private investigator,
Samantha is hired by Kingsley Fulcrum to investigate the murder attempt on his
life, a horrific scene captured on TV and seen around the country. But as the
case unfolds, Samantha discovers Kingsley isn't exactly what he appears to be;
after all, there is a reason why he survived five shots to the head.
Made in Hell by Celia Kyle - 3 Stars ***
I’m Caith Morningstar: bar owner, leather wearer, shoe
worshipper, werewolf, Orlando’s resident ass kicker and… Satan’s niece.
For the love of all that is unholy, I really thought the
demons of the world were smarter than to screw with me. But they’re doing it.
Again. Catatonic people are being found across the city, all of them members of
a new cult. All the followers have to do is pray to their new goddess and all
will be well… while she sucks the very life out of them. What makes it worse?
The bitch involved my son in her schemes. Didn’t she learn what happens when
someone touches what’s mine? I’ll be sure to show her.
Add in Uncle Luc’s arrival with his still pregnant baby
momma along with a request to keep her safe, and my life is just awesome.
(Total sarcasm.)
It isn’t long before I realize the “goddess” wants to
destroy the world, and her ticket to the top is through the baby in the
mommy-to-be’s belly.
Now I’m running, I’m killing, I’m saving the world, and I’m…
trying to hang on to my angelic mate, Sam. I’m pretty sure I’m going to fail at
one of those. I just hope it’s not Sam.
That was my reading week. I hope you found some fantastic ones as well.
As always, thanks for stopping by.
Michelle
No comments:
Post a Comment